Privacy Policy

Send by email

1. The New Zealand Family Dispute Resolution Centre Ltd (FDR Centre)  collects personally identifiable information about Users and Parties through our Website at www.fdrc.co.nz and in off-line transactions such as over the telephone and through correspondence and discussions. We may use cookies or local shared objects on our website or emails. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, name, address and other contact details and usage patterns and preferences.

2. Unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and expressions shall have  the meanings ascribed to them as follows:

PARTY means a party to a family dispute and includes any agent, servant, executor,  administrator, successor and any other permitted assign.

SERVICES means any one or more Services offered by the FDR Centre and should be interpreted in the widest possible sense. Services includes among other things, FDR, Mediation, Counselling, Conflict & Communication Coaching and other activities authorised and/or required under the Family Dispute Resolution Act 2013 and the Family Dispute Resolution Regulations 2013.

USER means any person, company, entity or organisation, who accesses the Website, or arranges for someone to access the Website, or whose details are published on the Website, whether or not they access, use, or otherwise refer to or rely on any of the Services provided.

3. Subject to the terms of the Privacy Act 1993, you authorise us to:

(a) retain and record any personal information provided in connection with our Services;

(b) collect, store, use and disclose information about you for any purpose relating to the Services, including but not limited to:

(i) verification of your identity;
(ii) enforcement of these Terms and Conditions;
(iii) marketing;
(iv) research;
(v) compliance with all applicable laws and regulations;
(vi) performing the Services provided by the FDR Centre generally; and
(vii) any other use that you authorise.

4. We may share your personal information with third party data processing organisations or  government agencies for any of the purposes described in clause 3 of this Privacy Policy.  Where possible we will require these third parties to strictly comply with our instructions  and not use the information for any other purpose. We will not disclose your personal  information to any other third party without your consent. You may contact the FDR  Centre to enquire whether information has been provided to government agencies or  third party data processing organisations.

5.  Failure to provide personal information requested at the time of submitting an application  to use the FDR Centre’s Services may result in Services not being offered or provided to  you.

6.  Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access your personal information  recorded by us and have it updated or corrected. If you have any questions about the  privacy and security of your personal information, please contact us on 0508  FDRCENTRE (0508 337 2368) + 64 9 486 7146, or info@fdrc.co.nz.

7.  The FDR Centre undertakes to use security protocols to ensure data that is provided to  us by Users of the Services is appropriately encrypted and held in confidence. However,  as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we  cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through  the use of our Services. All such activities are conducted at your own risk.

INTERNET AND ELECTRONIC INFORMATION SECURITY

1.   We undertake to use security protocols to ensure that data provided to us electronically,  for any purpose, is appropriately encrypted and is held in confidence.

2.   You must not do anything to damage, interfere with or harm the Website or Services, or  any network, or any system underlying or connected to them, or attempt to do so.

3.   You may not use a robot, spider, scraper or other automated means to access the  Website or information featured on it for any purpose whatsoever.